Pursuit Race 2014

Pursuit Race 2014Tonight saw the Annual Summer Handicap Race on Brocton Coppice.  Full results to follow,  but the winners were:
Senior Handicap – Judith Hughes
Junior Handicap – Charlotte Evans
Fastest time – Matt Hartland

Thanks go to the Craig family for organising and marking out the course, and also to Jonathan Howell for hosting the post race barbeque – and the rain even stayed off for a change!

Footpath Relays 2014 – Results

Congratulations to all who took part in today’s footpath relay.  Here are the overall results, click here for more detailed splits.

Overall
Position
Club (Team) Loop A Loop B Loop C Loop D Overall
1 ASHBOURNE RUNNING CLUB 02:02:14 01:43:39 01:58:58 01:37:29 07:22:20
2 ASHBOURNE RUGBY CLUB (TIGERS) 01:59:20 01:59:48 01:59:54 01:44:35 07:43:37
3 ASHBOURNE RUGBY CLUB (SHARKS) 02:20:50 02:02:09 02:12:14 02:00:11 08:35:24
4 DVO (PEAK PERFORMANCE) 02:24:47 01:56:30 02:12:57 02:03:11 08:37:25
5 WCH (CHASING GLORY) 02:21:04 01:56:22 02:30:26 01:55:31 08:43:23

Organiser’s Comments.

Thank you all for running today and making the race a big success despite the small number of teams involved.  As I said at the “prize giving” we all need to go out recruiting teams for the future otherwise there will not be a race, which I for one, really enjoy running in.

I borrowed the race format from DVO (I think) who organised a four loop race several years ago and I thought the concept worked very well today from the excellent event centre of Ilam Hall.  It was great to see so many people waiting at the end enjoying the day and socialising.

Many thanks to the National Trust for letting us use the venue and especially to Zoe for her help in arranging everything.  I would also like to thank Sue Williams for doing the computing and producing results so efficiently and speedily and Andy Yeates for helping with the route planning and leg descriptions.

I hope to see you all next year.

Ray Collins

Domination Short Race Results

Many thanks to Iain who produced a fab set of testing courses on Brereton Hayes – such a shame the Eastern side is set for felling!

Mike Barnby showed his class taking a convincing win, maintaining his lead in the series, with Cath again the first female finisher, maintaining her lead in the series.

The next event in the series is the summer pursuit race in Brocton Coppice – Tracy will be in touch shortly with further details.

Results can be found here

Routegadget can be found here soon…

Domination Score Event Results

13052014Many thanks to Ray for planning the first of the 2014 summer Domination Series. The next event in the series is the Short Race on Brereton Hayes on June 10th (any volunteers for planner?!?!).

So, after 1 event, top man is Mike Barnby, top woman is Cath Williams and top junior is Henry Webb.

Full results can be see here

Mansty Woods – results

Results available here

Splitsbrowser analysis available here

Winsplits analysis available here 

Apologies our routegadget page is still not functioning.

West Midland Schools Championships 2014

wm schoolsResults available here

Last control – run in times here

 

 

Well done to all podium finishers – individual or school. School results:

Primary (best 4 results to count)
Oakridge 6 points
Berkswich 8 points
St Andrews Weston  26 points
Great Malvern  27 points
Ashperton  41 points

Middle  (best 4 results to count)
Woodhouse  22 points
Winterfold    29 points

Secondary (best 6 results from at least 3 classes)
Walton 10 points
Kenilworth 12 points
King Henry V111  17 points
Weston Road     65 points
Adams       88 points

I hope everyone had a good time yesterday…..unless I am mistaken the winners of my unwise offer to buy chocolate based prizes for the fastest run ins are as follows – I will try and get these out to the relevant winners asap (Kelvin)

Primary

Ethan Evans/Ben Day
Holly Stodgell/Maddie Batchelor

Middle

Jack Stirk
Ceri Taylor

Secondary

Matt Hartland/Joshua Jelley
Gemma Cairns-Smith

 

WMidsSChools

Barton Night-O Results

Neil Lawford organised the last night- O of the winter season on Thursday around Barton-under-Needwood.  After 7 races and at the summer close Jon leads the way from Andy and then Ray.  Christine holds a decent lead in the womens race from Mary and then Cath.  From now on those with 7 runs are likely to only add the odd point as the final count is half of all runs +1.  Those who have less than 7 runs will close the gaps next winter.  The scores are:

    Baswich Lichfield HP&WW AB Stone Walton Barton  
    09-Jan 23-Jan 30-Jan 20-Feb 27-Feb 20-Mar 27-Mar Total
1 Jon 24 20 24 24 24 25 25 166
2 Andy 25 21 22 25 23 23 23 162
3 Ray 25 24 0 22 22 24 24 141
4 Simon 0 25 25 25 25 20 0 120
5 Christine 18 17 19 19 19 19 0 111
6 Neil A 20 16 18 16 20 0 17 107
6 Dave 21 23 21 0 21 0 21 107
8 Kelvin 23 22 23 0 0 18 18 104
9 Mary 16 18 20 18 0 25 0 97
10 Cath 19 19 0 21 0 0 22 81
11 Mark G 0 0 25 0 0 22 19 66
12 John 22 0 0 0 0 21 20 63
13 Beth 14 15 0 20 0 0 0 49
14 Neil L 0 23 0 0 0 0 25 48
15 Allan 17 0 0 23 0 0 0 40
16 Ian T 0 25 0 0 0 0 0 25
16 Mark S 0 0 0 0 25 0 0 25
16 Ricardo 0 0 0 0 25 0 0 25
19 Pat 0 0 0 0 18 0 0 18
20 Heather 0 0 0 17 0 0 0 17
20 Tracy 0 0 0 0 17 0 0 17
22 Sue F-R 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 15

 

Walton Night-O Results

Neil & Mary Adams hosted the latest night-O around Walton-on-the-Hill on Thursday.  Jon has just pipped Andy for the lead as it stands.  Next race, Thursday evening in Barton-under-Needwood.

    Baswich Lichfield HP&WW AB Stone Walton  
    09-Jan 23-Jan 30-Jan 20-Feb 27-Feb 20-Mar Total
1 Jon 24 20 24 24 24 25 141
2 Andy 25 21 22 25 23 23 139
3 Simon 0 25 25 25 25 20 120
4 Ray 25 24 0 22 22 24 117
5 Christine 18 17 19 19 19 19 111
6 Mary 16 18 20 18 0 25 97
7 Neil A 20 16 18 16 20 0 90
8 Dave 21 23 21 0 21 0 86
8 Kelvin 23 22 23 0 0 18 86
10 Cath 19 19 0 21 0 0 59
11 Beth 14 15 0 20 0 0 49
12 Mark G 0 0 25 0 0 22 47
13 John 22 0 0 0 0 21 43
14 Allan 17 0 0 23 0 0 40
15 Ian T 0 25 0 0 0 0 25
15 Mark S 0 0 0 0 25 0 25
15 Ricardo 0 0 0 0 25 0 25
18 Neil L 0 23 0 0 0 0 23
19 Pat 0 0 0 0 18 0 18
20 Heather 0 0 0 17 0 0 17
20 Tracy 0 0 0 0 17 0 17
22 Sue F-R 15 0 0 0 0 0 15