Introductory Family O – 3rd July

After an approach from Midlands Psychology to work with the families they support, Walton Chasers arranged an much delayed introductory event using the permanent course markers at the Birches Valley Forestry Centre. The rain more or less held off and on the day four families went round some of the courses following a briefing on how orienteering works.
Results were as follows (permissions obtained):
*The Medway family completed the white and orange courses.  On the white times were 15.29 and 15.39.  The orange times were not recorded by the team.
*The Tiso family had two members completing the white course in 25.10 and 25.13.  They also did the orange but times were not recorded.
*The Ross family completed the orange course in 38.46.
*The Colman family completed the yellow course in 21.55.
Well done to all concerned.  Thanks to the supporting team from Chasers and the Forestry who facilitated the event.
If you are interested in having a go at orienteering, watch this space, as we are looking at what we can do to put on some introductory sessions open to all.

Peel Pursuit 2021

Thanks to Jonathan for organising the annual Peel Pursuit Handicap Race on Tuesday evening, followed by a picnic instead of the usual BBQ.  Well done to all who ran, and in particular our 2021 champions:
Fastest runner – Henry Webb
Senior Handicap – Ray Collins
Junior Race – Charlotte Dawson

Junior Race Run Time Position
Charlotte Dawson 8.22 1
James Findlay-Robinson 8.3 2
Senior Race Run Time Run Position Handicap Race Time Race Position Expected run Time Time Difference
Ray Collins 23.48 6 16 39.48 1 25 -1.12
David Brown 22.27 5 18 40.27 2 23 -0.33
Dan Findlay-Robinson 19.29 3 21 40.29 3 20 -0.31
Jonah Hearn 19.42 4 21 40.42 4 20 -1.18
Henry Webb 14.53 1 26 40.53 5 15 -0.07
Simon Webb 18.38 2 23 41.38 6 18 0.38
Allan Williams 26.51 7 15 41.51 7 26 0.51
Andy Lewis 28.11 8 21 49.11 8 20 xx
Tammy Short 30.2 9 19 49.2 9 22 xx
Danii Horton 70.17 10 0 70.17 10 45 xx

2 x 2 Relay – Shooting Butts – Results

Well done to everyone who braved the warm weather today for a (not at all competitive) relay training. An extra well done to the Juniors who all ran the exact same courses as the Seniors.

Full splits for each course can be found here.

Team results are:

PlaceFirst RunnerSecond RunnerLeg 1Leg 2Leg 3Leg 4Total
1Dan Findlay-RobinsonJohn Robinson00:12:4000:18:0900:11:1000:14:4700:56:46
2Andy YeatesRay Collins00:14:5400:16:0600:12:5100:14:3700:58:28
3Andy LewisTammy Short00:18:1600:20:1400:13:4200:14:2101:06:33
4Dave BrownKelvin & Charlotte Dawson00:14:0500:25:5000:15:5000:13:5701:09:42
5Rebecca HindAndy Hind00:25:3100:16:3600:28:3600:15:4301:26:26
6Sam ThompsonClaire Stamp00:24:0400:24:4300:16:5900:21:5301:27:39
7Fraser StampIain Stamp00:40:3000:11:1300:36:0500:16:5101:44:39
Mary AdamsNeil Adams00:19:5700:19:5900:18:15MP
Rory HindSarah HindMP00:18:11MP00:17:22
Garry LangstonDave SmithMP00:19:24n/an/a

Club training – spring/summer 2021

As we come out of lockdown, British Orienteering guidance allows us to start up our summer training schedule.  This year, we’ll be keeping it to club members only so that we can manage the social distancing.  We hope to start some ‘introduction to orienteering’ sessions later in the year, so watch this space for more news.




Shoal Hill colour coded race 25th April

We’re back!  With the easing of lockdown due in the next few weeks, we have re-arranged the delayed Shoal Hill colour coded race for Sunday 25th April.  The event will be pre-entry only (no entry on the day) on Fabian4entries are now full.  Initial details here:  Shoal Hill 25 April 2021
NEW! Final details here: Shoal Hill 25 April 2021 Final Details.




2020 Night-O series results

The last night-O of the year was held in Etchinghill, Rugeley last Thursday, and concludes the 2020 season.  Somewhat different to usual of course, with the first half (until early March) as standard night-O, then the 2nd half was adapted to use the MapRunF app.
It was close amongst the top 4, but Ray is the clear winner by 2 points and Mary is the ladies champion.
Well done to you both.
Series results here: 2020_Street_O




Mungo Bone Handicap 2020 Results

This year’s Mungo Bone Handicap Race was held over the space of a week, with runners putting in their times using the MapRunF phone app.  It wasn’t quite the wettest underfoot conditions but not far off it.
Congratulations to John Robinson for securing victory over all-comers.  Top lady, and just behind John was Sue Garside.  Fastest runner was Henry Webb in an amazing 13 minutes 47 seconds.  Considering the conditions were so poor this is a fantastic time.  Fastest lady was Jenny Peel in 22.44. 
In the junior race Nathan Peel managed to retain his trophy for another year in a time of 14 minutes 24 seconds.
Thanks to all who ran even if it was a bit surreal.  Hopefully back to normal in 2021!

  Name Running Time Handicap Net Time
1 John Robinson 23.31 -4 19.31
2 Sue Garside 28.33 -9 19.33
3 Henry Webb 13.47 6 19.47
4 Dave Peel 17.03 3 20.03
5 Oscar Peel 22.25 -2 20.25
6 Mark Stodgell 18.41 2 20.41
7 Dan Findlay-Robinson 17.44 3 20.44
8 Ray Collins 20.47 0 20.47
9 Phil Hadland 22.5 -2 20.5
10 Neil Adams 22.21 -1 21.21
11 Sally Hughes 26.25 -5 21.25
12 Jonah Hearn 20.49 1 21.49
13 Jenny Peel 22.44 0 22.44
14 Stuart Duckworth 20.52 2 22.52
15 Mark Garside 21.59 1 22.59
16 Mary Adams 25.04 -2 23.04
17 Jonathan Howell 24.31 1 25.31
  Junior Race      
1 Nathan Peel 14.24    
2 Melanie Hearn 24.23    

Mungo Bone (Virtual) Handicap Race 2020

The Mungo Bone is our annual club handicap run that normally takes place on the Saturday before Christmas.  As you will have guessed the Mungo Bone will not be happening this year, at least not in the usual way.  In 2020 the race will be a MapRun event, the same as the summer handicap.   Full MapRun instructions on how to download and use it on you phone can be found by clicking the link at:
MapRun and Permanent O courses « Walton Chasers (walton-chasers.co.uk)
The race should have been on Saturday December 19th, so the start window will be from 11am on December 12th until 19th at 12 noon.  Have as many goes as you want in the time frame if you want more than one run.
A map of both the junior and senior routes is attached, the blue is the route and the red dots are “controls” on the way round.  At the start you device will beep to say your time has started and you start running.  Just run through the “controls”, if they do not beep do not worry.  As you cross the finish you will get another beep.  Your results will automatically upload to the results page but these results are running time BEFORE your handicap allowance makes an adjustment.  Ray will sort the handicaps, based on an estimate of your expected running time.