Brereton Spurs Results – WML 2018

Results here

‘Run in’ splits here

Routegadget analysis here

Winsplits analysis here

 

Stafford and Lichfield Night-O results

The Stafford (east) night-O last week was organised by Mark Stodgell and the Lichfield night-O this week was organised by the Hearn family.  Thanks to all for putting the events on.  There was a good turnout for each event and with just 2 events to go in the 2018 series, the scoring is tight at the top.  The next race is on December 13th (it’s just a run this week).  The league results as they stand are here: 2018_Street_O @1st Dec

MTBO Results

Results available here

Winsplits analysis

Route-gadget available here

Stafford Night-O Results

Last night, was the latest in the 2018 night-O series, held around Stafford town centre.  It was the biggest turn out of the year so far, with 19 runners and 9 new runners. Well done to Simon Webb for winning, and thanks to Bob for organising.  League results here: 2018_Street_O @15 Nov.  Stafford results below.

Position Name Points Time where tied points
1 Simon Webb 210
2 Carol Dredge 201
3 Richard Beaumont 190 41.41
4 Ray Collins 190 42.49
5 Andy Yeates 190 43.02
6 Henry Webb 190 44.46
7 Mark Stodgell 180 44.52
8 Jonathon Howell 180 44.56
9 Jon Robinson 160
10 Dave Brown 158
11 Neil Adams 140
12 Vicki McCreadie 130 42.27
13 Chris Bedford 130 42.56
14 Christine Colins 100
15 Suraj Thepa 97
16 Sabin Rae 90
17 Prem Gurung 60
18 Novendra Magor 58
19 Sheve Gurung 47

CSC CST Final 2018 Cannock Chase

Results available here 

Golden boot for the fastest ‘run in’

Winsplts

Splitsbrowser – see routegadget

Routegadget

Photos from Steve Rush

Night-O Results – Armitage

Thanks to Andy for planning last night’s night-O in Armitage.  This marks the start of the second half of the 2018 night-O series, and where we left it in March, it was tight at the top with Dan, Jon, Ray and Andy all within 3 points of each other.  We’ll have the series accumulated scores soon, but for now, the results from last night are below.  The next night-O is in 2 weeks, in Wildwood, Stafford.

Time Controls Points Score
1 Mark Stodgell 43.16 23 230 25
2 Jonathan Howell 44.22 22 220 24
3 Dan Findlay-Robinson 44.21 20 200 23
4 Ray Collins 39.45 15 150 22
5 Carol Dredge 42.45 15 150 21
6 Mary Adams 45.11 14 138 20
7 Neil Adams 43.39 11 110 19
8 Christine Collins 49.51 12 71 18

Domination Score Results – Hednesford Camp

Thanks to Andy who planned tonight’s score event on Hednesford Camp.  Six people over-ran the 45 minute limit, and so lost some of their hard-earned points!  Thanks also to all those who helped get the controls in – much appreciated.  Next week is another score event on Gentleshaw, parking on the grass next to the Windmill Inn.

Name Time Controls Penalty Score
Bob Dredge 44.22 22 220
Simon Webb 45.16 22 3 217
Dan Findlay-Robinson 44.59 21 210
Dave Smith 41.14 15 150
Mel Hearn 41.01 14 140
John Robinson 43.39 14 140
Carol Dredge 41.46 13 130
Garry Langston 44.41 13 130
Chris Boycott 45.12 13 2 128
Jonah Hearn (& Stu) 42.10 12 120
Sally Hughes 44.01 12 120
Hazel Waters 46.26 13 15 115
Jonathan Howell 49.38 16 47 113
Henry Webb 51.30 15 65 85
John Griffin 56.26 7 115 -45

Domination Urban Results – Heath Hayes

Thanks to Ray who organised tonight’s urban race in Heath Hayes, on a warm summer evening.  Just one competition left in the Domination series (score event at Nine Gates on Sept 4th) to see who’ll be the best overall orienteers for 2018.

Long Course 5.4km
1 Dan Findlay-Robinson 34.19
2 Simon Webb 34.43
3 Iain Stamp 38.29
4 Andy Yeates 42.51
5 Mark Garside 43.19
6 Bob Dredge 43.32
7 John Robinson 44.3
8 Neil Adams 47.06
9 Dave Smith 48.09
10 Carol Dredge 49.08
Jon Howell M4
Short course 3.9km
1 Christine Collins 37.34
2 Peter Yoxall (POTOC) 52.14
3 Jean Rostron (POTOC) 55.06
John Griffin M7, 8, 9