2018 Night-O League Results

Just before Christmas, Kelvin organised the last in the 2018 night-O series at the Old Shooting Butts, near Rugeley, followed by a Christmas meal at the Stag’s Leap.  Dave has now collated the series results , and it was a draw at the top!  So, after consulting the rules, it came down to the 9th result (countback) to determine the winner.  Congratulations to Mark Stodgell for winning and Bob as runner up.  Congratulations also to Christine Collins as top lady.  We had more competitors this year than any previous, so many thanks to all those who organised a race and everyone who ran. The 2019 league starts next week on a new map in Uttoxeter. See you there!
2018 Street-O Final Results

Mungo Bone Handicap Race Results

Today was the Mungo Bone, our annual Handicap Run racing for the Mungo Bone trophy (a stag’s antler found by Mungo Bone, the collie dog, many years ago).  A great turn out today for the run in excellent weather, followed by a social with mulled wine and mince pies.  Prizes today were presented by Marlene Palmer.  Congratulations to the winners Phil and Oscar and to everyone who ran.

Thanks to Ray for organising, and to Doug, Barb, Andy, Alison, Christine, Marlene, Neil, Carol, and Sue for their assistance in the running of the day.

Full results are here: Mungo Bone 2018

 

Brereton Spurs Results – WML 2018

Results here

‘Run in’ splits here

Routegadget analysis here

Winsplits analysis here

 

Stafford and Lichfield Night-O results

The Stafford (east) night-O last week was organised by Mark Stodgell and the Lichfield night-O this week was organised by the Hearn family.  Thanks to all for putting the events on.  There was a good turnout for each event and with just 2 events to go in the 2018 series, the scoring is tight at the top.  The next race is on December 13th (it’s just a run this week).  The league results as they stand are here: 2018_Street_O @1st Dec

MTBO Results

Results available here

Winsplits analysis

Route-gadget available here

Stafford Night-O Results

Last night, was the latest in the 2018 night-O series, held around Stafford town centre.  It was the biggest turn out of the year so far, with 19 runners and 9 new runners. Well done to Simon Webb for winning, and thanks to Bob for organising.  League results here: 2018_Street_O @15 Nov.  Stafford results below.

Position Name Points Time where tied points
1 Simon Webb 210
2 Carol Dredge 201
3 Richard Beaumont 190 41.41
4 Ray Collins 190 42.49
5 Andy Yeates 190 43.02
6 Henry Webb 190 44.46
7 Mark Stodgell 180 44.52
8 Jonathon Howell 180 44.56
9 Jon Robinson 160
10 Dave Brown 158
11 Neil Adams 140
12 Vicki McCreadie 130 42.27
13 Chris Bedford 130 42.56
14 Christine Colins 100
15 Suraj Thepa 97
16 Sabin Rae 90
17 Prem Gurung 60
18 Novendra Magor 58
19 Sheve Gurung 47

CSC CST Final 2018 Cannock Chase

Results available here 

Golden boot for the fastest ‘run in’

Winsplts

Splitsbrowser – see routegadget

Routegadget

Photos from Steve Rush

Night-O Results – Armitage

Thanks to Andy for planning last night’s night-O in Armitage.  This marks the start of the second half of the 2018 night-O series, and where we left it in March, it was tight at the top with Dan, Jon, Ray and Andy all within 3 points of each other.  We’ll have the series accumulated scores soon, but for now, the results from last night are below.  The next night-O is in 2 weeks, in Wildwood, Stafford.

Time Controls Points Score
1 Mark Stodgell 43.16 23 230 25
2 Jonathan Howell 44.22 22 220 24
3 Dan Findlay-Robinson 44.21 20 200 23
4 Ray Collins 39.45 15 150 22
5 Carol Dredge 42.45 15 150 21
6 Mary Adams 45.11 14 138 20
7 Neil Adams 43.39 11 110 19
8 Christine Collins 49.51 12 71 18