Gentleshaw Results

gentleshawMany thanks to Matt Mardling for his first and successful attempt at planning/organising, with a set of challenging courses. It was fab to see Oakridge out in force practising for the British Schools Champs, as well as other familiar faces bringing friends and involving parents!!

Results:

White Course
Charlie Room 13.45
Tyler Francis 14.09
Daniel Miles 15.22
Georgia Francis 15.41
Sam Scott 15.46
Owen Felton and Dad 16.38
Carolyn Codling 19.14
Maddy Bachelor 21.33
Beth Colclough 21.41
Jacob Felton 25.22
Aiden Martin 37.44
Orange Course
Jacob Felton and Dad 49.51
Stuart Walton 51.25
Carolyn Codling and Dad 54.23
Sastin Codling and Oscar Johnstone 70.19
Charlie Room, Sam Scott and Dan Miles 75.43
Rebecca Scott Ret
Green Course
Kelvin Dawson 54.04
Ian Jones u/k
Garry Langston u/k

Saturday Series – Beaudesert

A massive thank you to Stuart & Lucy for stepping in to take the event on on the day, the Collins’s & Yeates’s for control hanging & the Findlay-Robinsons for control collecting.

It was great to see some young, new faces (and their Dads) come along and have ago.

Results:

White
Beth Colclough 19.35
Will Downing 23.34
Chester Coe 26.31
Lucy Walton 27.41
Esther Mardling 27.46
Aiden McGill 34.04
Middling
Henry Webb 44.43
Sally Hughes 46.46
Meg Colclough 49.46
Sam Scott 59.10
Rebecca Scott 61.20
George Hughes ret
Alfie Downing ret
Challenging
Ray Collins 73.43
Matthew Mardling 75.31
Simon Webb ret

Chasewater results

chasewaterResults here

Splitsbrowser here

Winsplits here

Routegadget here

Tamworth Street O

DSC03217The Autumn half of the Night Street Score League was held last night in and around Tamworth organised by Allan and ably assisted by Sheena, Jasper and Nadia.

 It offered a fun mix of streets, small parkland and for one lucky person navigation through thick undergrowth in the fading evening light.

Kelvin proved once again to be quicker than his stomach might make you think and won by one control from Simon Webb.

The lastest league table is shown  below:

 

    10-Jan 17-Jan 07-Feb 21-Feb 07-Mar 21-Mar 19-Sep    
    Basw Bart Rowl Lich Lich Staff Tamw Total Best 5/7
1 Simon W 22 25 25 21 23 23 23 162 119
2 Jonathan H 21 23 22 25 20 21 21 153 112
3 Ray C 25 21 23 0 16 17 22 124 108
4 Kelvin D 0 0 25 0 22 25 25 97 97
5 Christine C 25 18 18 18 0 16 16 111 95
6 Cath W 18 17 19 20 19 18 0 111 94
7 John R 15 12 9 19 17 19 18 109 88
8 Dave B 20 22 0 23 21 0 0 86 86
9 Mary A 19 15 0 16 13 15 17 95 82
10 Mark G   19 20 0 18 22 0 79 79
11 Sue F-R 16 14 16 17 14 13 0 90 77
12 Neil A 17 13 0 14 15 12 15 86 74
13 Andy Y 23 0 0 22 0 0 19 64 64
14 Chris B (W) 14 0 11 15 12 0 0 52 52
15 Neil L (B) 21 25 0 0   0 0 46 46
16 Allan W 0 20 0 0 0 0 25 45 45
17 Sue W 0 11 0 0 25 0 0 36 36
17 Beth C 0 16 0 0 0 0 20 36 36
19 Tracy C 0 0 10 0 0 25 0 35 35
20 Mike B 0 0 0 0 25 0 0 25 25
20 Mark S (B) 0 0 0 0 0 25 0 25 25
22 Bob D 0 0 21 0 0 0 0 21 21
23 Ian Hughes 0 0 0 0 0 20 0 20 20
24 Sarah D 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 17 17
25 Henry W (J) 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 15 15
25 Adam M (J) 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 15 15
27 Judith Hughes 0 0 0 0 0 14 0 14 14
28 Norman Hall 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 13 13
29 Holly C (J) 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 12 12
30 John Williams 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 10 10

Saturday Series – Brereton Hayes

BreretonIn return for using our area for a days training for the East Midlands Junior Squad, the coaching team very kindly offered to plan and organise the Saturday Series event on Brereton Hayes.

It’s such a shame the area is set for felling over the next 18 months, it really is a fantastic variety of terrain that sets a number of different challenges to the competitors on the technical courses.

Many thanks to Dai Bedwell for planning & John Duckworth & Rebecca Perring for being the workers!

Results:

Technical      
John Duckworth M40 DVO 27.38
Kelvin Dawson M35 WCH 33.20
Ray Collins M55 WCH 41.43
Matt Mardling M40 WCH 44.00
Ricardo Fernandes M40 WCH 71.07
Norman Hall M75 WCH 81.27
Rebecca Perring W45 DVO 82.48
Andy Barker-Pilsworth M40 RAFO 94.24
Mr & Mrs Northcott   DVO 129.02
       
Short technical      
Adam Mardling M12 WCH 46.10
Meg Colclough & Joe Holland M&W12 WCH 52.20
       
Easy      
Sam Scott M12 WCH 27.36
Charlie Room M10 WCH 28.37
Millie & Liz Holland W12 WCH 29.18
Beth Colclough W8 WCH 45.10
Aiden Martin M6 Ind 47.11

Tuesday Training – MOD Stafford Results

harrier controlAs promised by Tracy the last Tuesday night event before we hit the gym provided some excellent courses (planned by Ray) as MOD kindly let us use Beaconside once again.

Some slight gremlins have appeared in the results so a couple may be updated but current times are as follows with a storming win by club captain Kelvin and great results for Megan and Gemma amongst many other really good junior runs in two tricky areas.

 

*Update*

Cath has gone through the results as best as she can and updated them as follows:

 Name SI Card North South Total
Kelvin Dawson 264841 10.05 9.37 19.42
Andy Yeates 9950046 11.19 10.20 21.39
Allan Williams 410889 11.47 10.14 22.01
John Robinson 9005216 11.52 10.15 22.07
Simon Webb 264835 12.37 10.23 23.00
Bob Dredge 9200026 11.55 11.20 23.15
Megan Colclough 259695 12.30 11.21 23.51
Jon Howell 522127 13.51 12.56 26.17
Gemma Cairns-Smith 264840 15.04 11.24 26.28
Christine Collins 32912 14.48 13.13 28.01
Stuart Walton 259675 14.57 13.36 28.33
Joe Holland 221717 16.46 13.49 30.34
Carol Dredge 259687 15.16 15.31 30.47
Will Downing 259675 14.57 18.11 33.08
Hazel Waters 37084 18.26 14.47 33.13
Ricardo Fernandes 526683 20.54 12.46 33.40
Alfie Spencer 264849 22.18 12.45 35.03
?? 436232 17.23 18.10 35.33
Sally Hughes 264637 17.00 19.08 36.08
Nick Downing 264827 18.49 18.02 36.51
Sue Findlay Robinson 260172 19.27 18.11 37.38
?? 264831 21.47 17.15 39.02
Andy Waters 37214 18.49 21.27 40.16
Lucy Walton 264821 29.43 13.36 43.19
Chris Boycott 10080 22.02 22.13 44.15
Amy Mitchell 264830 25.14 21.48 47.02
Henry Webb 264829 23.40 23.23 47.03
Holly Stodgell 1398919 29.25 18.14 47.39
Sarah Adamson 264822 27.31 21.?? 49.31
George Hughes 264835 No Result
?? 264848 13.39
Mark Robinson 264850 14.17
?? 259677 20.40
Charlie Room 259697 24.46
Laura Channon 221710 25.04
Liz 264836 27.32
Alfie Downing 259688 30.25 12.11
Alex Walton 264825 36.30
Eric Johnson 259682 49.48
Billy Adamson 264848 13.39
Milly Adamson 247834 17.23
Maisy Adamson 247834 17.23
H Frost 259678 19.23
Andrew Waters 37214 21.27
Holly Hughes 264839 22.43
Holly Craig 433176 23.48

Ray would also like to add:

Thanks to Heather and Tracy for helping with the putting out of controls and to Tracy and Christine for collecting in.

Also thanks to those who offered to collect in but were not required, offers at future events will be gratefully accepted.

I hope you enjoyed yourselves.  I must apologise to late finishers who failed to get a time as the mini printer ran out  of paper.

If there are any errors please let me know. All calculations done by hand.

House Team League Scores

First day of my week’s holiday, and House Team League points take priority over packing 🙂  All points have been recalculated now we’re out of the summer break, and the results show a change in team position, with West edging up past South into second place.

North

4076

South

3461

West

3485

East

3006

 

Full details as ever on the team league page, however the funky dashboard isn’t updated.  I was using work software for that, and I’ve had to hand my laptop back in as I’ve just finished working my notice period. New job starts in a week or so and should give me the same software so I’ll have the dashboard back up and running, in the meantime I’m afraid it’s raw data only.

Domination Sprint Race Results

The final race in the 2013 Domination Series was held on Stafford Uni campus and planned & organised by Laura Channon – a very successful first attempt at either role!

Iain Stamp took the win, to underline his position of Chasers “top dog”, & while Cath W was the first finishing female, it remains to be seen whether or not she has done enough to overhaul Gemma to finish as top girlie.

Results are below, with the full Domination results table to follow in the next few days.

Iain Stamp 11.05
Mike Barnby 11.25
Mark Robinson 11.54
Andy Yeates 12.25
Ray Collins 12.45
Dave Brown 12.52
Mark Garside 12.58
John Robinson 13.12
Kelvin Dawson 13.28
Allan Williams 13.34
Cath Williams 14.44
Simon Webb 14.55
Claire Bushnell 15.28
Gemma Cairns-Smith 15.47
Carol Dredge 17.01
Christine Collins 17.15
Alfie Spencer 17.19
Nick Downing 17.25
Stuart Walton 18.16
Ricardo Fernandes 18.22
Megan Colclough 18.41
Henry Webb 19.17
Clare Downing & Sally Hughes 20.21
Sue Findlay-Robinson 21.37
Millie & Liz Holland 22.55
Holly Craig 23.21
Holly Stodgell 24.24
Joe Holland & Will Downing 24.36
Holly Hughes 25.23
Alex Walton 33.22
Alfie Downing & George Hughes 34.18
Eric Johnson 36.54