Saturday Series – Wightwick Manor

The grounds of the National Trust property, Wightwick Manor has been mapped by Stodge & Cath over the summer and a permanent course has been developped jointly with the National Trust. Today saw a trial run of the permanent course for feedback from club members, & demonstrated to the Wightwick staff how sensible & responsible orienteers are!

People seemed to enjoy the grounds & their run, as well as appreciating the tea shop afterwards!

Easy Course
Stuart Walton 5.37
Lynn & Dan (Staff) 10.13
Patrick & Elliott Greatrix 12.29
Rebecca Hind 13.40
Rory Hind 13.40
Alex Walton 21.02
Short course
Mark Garside 13.22
Cath Williams 15.22
Sarah Hind 15.47
Hazel Waters 17.31
Andy Waters 22.23
Garry   Langston 22.27
Norman Hall 23.18
Stuart Walton 26 ish
Patrick &   Elliott Greatrix 57.29
Derek Lloyd 84.40
Andy Yeates u/k
Alison Yeates u/k

The next Saturday event is in 2 weeks at Beaudesert Scout Camp on another new map, organised by Doug Peel.

A selection of photos from today:

[nggallery id=40]

Winter Score League, Round 5

Many thanks to Neil for putting on the latest of the night score events around Barton under Needwood. The run back up the road to the finish caught alot of people out who took on a bit more than they could get around on the night – lots of penalty points to be had!!
The next event is in Lichfield, organised by Dave Brown on December 6th. It’s open to all club members, free & good fun – come & have a go 🙂
The latest league standings are:

 

Radford Bank Wildwood Abbots Bromley Penkridge Barton Total Best 4
1 Jon Howell 25 23 25 23 96 96
2 Mark Garside 22 25 23 22 92 92
3 Ray Collins 25 21 22 22 21 111 90
4 Andy Yeates 18 22 25 17 82 82
5 Andrew Soltysik 19 17 21 25 82 82
6 Christine Collins 16 20 20 16 72 72
7 Dave Brown 19 23 25 67 67
8 Simon Webb 23 25 14 62 62
9 Cath Williams 21 18 19 58 58
=10 Mary Adams 15 16 15 46 46
=10 Kelvin Dawson 25 21 46 46
12 Neil Lawford 20 25 45 45
13 Neil Adams 14 15 12 41 41
14 Allan Williams 17 18 35 35
=15 John Robinson 20 20 20
=15 Lizzie Adams 20 20 20
17 Sue Williams 13 13 13
18 Beth Clayton 11 11 11

Winter Score League – Round 4

Jonathan Howell organised Thursday’s night-O, around a new map of Penkridge.  Here are the latest standings.  Next event on Thursday in Barton-under-Needwood. 

  League Table @ 08/11/2012          
    Radford Bank Wildwood Abbots Bromley Penkridge Best 4 Total
1 Ray Collins 25 21 22 22 90 90
2 Andrew Soltysik 19 17 21 25 82 82
3 Jon Howell 25 23   25   73
4 Mark Garside 22 25 23     70
5 Andy Yeates 18 22 25     65
6 Christine Collins 16   20 20   56
7 Simon Webb 23 25       48
8 Kelvin Dawson     25 21   46
9 Dave Brown   19   23   42
10 Cath Williams 21 18       39
11 Mary Adams 15 16       31
12 Neil Adams 14 15       29
=13 Lizzie Adams   20       20
=13 Neil Lawford (cyclist)     20   20
15 Allan Williams 17         17

Saturday Series – Brindley

Many thanks to Holly C for planning & organising the event – hopefully the heavy rain while she was control hanging hasn’t put her off doing it again! The easiest course was definitely a yellow and not a white course of the previous few Saturdays, so well done to everybody who had to cope with the decision making in between controls.
Thanks, too, to the extra control collectors – Mike, Gemma & Charlotte, who helped out at the end.
The next Saturday event is in 2 weeks with details to follow.

 

Yellow   course    
Joe Holland 11.59  
Alfie Spencer 12.00  
Charlotte Cairns-Smith 16.47  
George Mills 17.51  
Daniel Miles 17.56  
Samuel Scott 19.15  
Alfie Downing 21.21  
Olivia Bonney 21.38  
Rebecca Fitzjohn 22.16  
Chloe & Jodie Currie 24.19  
Charlie Room 26.41  
Amelie Rutter-Bitton 27.12  
George Hughes 29.51  
Lauren Currie 40.53  
     
Orange course    
Adam Mardling 21.04  
Sue Findlay-Robinson 27.02  
Rebecca Scott 43.54  
Stuart Walton 49.59  
Alex Walton 50.18  
Holly Hughes 69.46  
Carley Dawson 69.52  
     
Green Course    
Richard Soltysik 32.45  
Matt Hartland 33.07  
Matt Mardling 42.07  
Jim Matthews 44.00  
Judith Hughes 44.51  
John Robinson 52.47  
Ian Hughes 53.36  
Gemma Cairns-Smith 55.47  
Doug Peel 56.13  
Riccardo Fernandes 56.36  
Adam Mardling 50.27 (no 7 & 8)

Winter Score League – Round 3

Thursday saw the 3rd Winter Score League, this time organised by Andy around Abbots Bromley using a brand new map.  After a steward’s enquiry on a couple of route choices, the scores are as follows.

League Table @ 1/11/2012        
    R’ford Bank W’wood Abb Brom Total
1 Mark Garside 22 25 23 70
2 Ray Collins 25 21 22 68
3 Andy Yeates 18 22 25 65
4 Andrew Soltysik 19 17 21 57
=5 Simon Webb 23 25   48
=5 Jon Howell 25 23   48
7 Cath Williams 21 18   39
8 Christine Collins 16   20 36
9 Mary Adams 15 16   31
10 Neil Adams 14 15   29
11 Kelvin Dawson     25 25
12 Lizzie Adams   20   20
13 Dave Brown   19   19
14 Allan Williams 17     17

Saturday Series – Satnall Hills

Thanks to Kelvin for control hanging, the South East Junior Squad for control collecting (plus all the offers we had from club members), and whoever provided the weather, it was glorious!!

White course
George Hughes 10.40
James Pountney 11.36
Clare & Will Downing 11.57
George Mills 12.05
Georgia Francis 13.10
Daniel Miles 13.49
Olivia Bonney 14.15
Meg Colclough 14.24
Lauren Currie 15.42
Alfie Downing 16.15
Hollie Rhodes 17.17
Theresa Hargrave 17.25
Amelie Rutter-Bitton 18.16
Sam Scott 19.20
Ade & Beth Colclough 19.30
Dylan Hargrave 25.14
Charlotte Cairns-Smith 28.03
Rebecca Fitzjohn m2
Orange course
Andy & Yvonne 45.30
Finn Hargrave 46.35
James Pountney 50.11
Rebecca Scott 56.08
Derek Lloyd 57.34
Barry Ward 68.14
Green course
Jim Matthews 57.58
John Batchelor 60.05
Neil Adams 72.32
Simon Hargrave 80 ish!
Gemma Cairns-Smith Ret
Challenge course
Mary Adams 38.46
Sue & Mark & Katie-dog 62.49
Andy Soltysik n/c
Jim Knight Ret

 

Saturday Series – Pepperslade

Many thanks to Jo & Stuart for manning the event yesterday morning. Great to see so many faces out enjoying the sun.
The next Saturday event will be this coming Saturday (27th October) on the Satnall Hills from the quarry car park.

 

 

 

 

Yellow Course
Joe Holland 21.39
Amelie   Rutter-Bitton 21.51
Alfie Downing 22.08
Sam Scott 23.36
Alfie Spencer 23.56
Stuart Walton 24.53
Will Downing 25.43
Georgia   Francis 26.29
Leah Hollins 26.32
Lauren Curry 27.31
Daniel Miles 28.18
Maddy   Bachelor 34.33
Joshua Brown 59.34
Adam Brown 59.56
Meg Colclough MP
Charlie Room MP
Orange Course
Rebecca Scott 57.21
Andy Feasey 62.21
Derek Lloyd 89.23
Green Course
Lizzie Adams 50.31
Matt Hartland 52.51
Richard   Soltysik 65.32
Jim Matthews 78.18
Neil &   Mary Adams 79.41
Norman Hall ??
Doug Peel ??
Challenge   Course
Andrew   Soltysik 84.27

Winter Score League – Round 2 Results

Mark Garside organised last week’s courses around Wildwood, Stafford.  In the overall standings it’s neck and neck at the top between Jon and Simon, with Mark and Ray close behind.  Next event on 1st November in Abbots Bromley.

    Radford Bank Wildwood Total
1 Jon Howell  25 23 48
2 Simon Webb  23 25 48
3 Mark Garside  22 25 47
4 Ray Collins   25 21 46
5 Andy Yeates  18 22 40
6 Cath Williams  21 18 39
7 Andrew Soltysik  19 17 36
8 Mary Adams  15 16 31
9 Neil Adams  14 15 29
10 Lizzie Adams    20 20
11 Dave Brown    19 19
12 Allan Williams  17   17
13 Christine Collins  16   16