British Spriddle & Mint 2013 Gallery

[nggallery id=47]

If anyone else has any more photos we can add to the gallery, send them to Cath to be added!

JK2013 – The Chilterns

Well done to the hardy Chasers who competed at a rather chilly JK put on by South Central OA over the Easter weekend.

Results-wise, highlights were podium finishes for Cath & Jonathan at the sprints, and an excellent 2nd overall for 7 year old Adam Methven in M10B.

I’m sure Kelvin will add more information as well as more photos once he’s recovered from his excellent relay run!

[nggallery id=44]

Junior Prizegiving and Club Party

A good mixture of young and….less young arrived expectantly for the club party and junior prizegiving and were not disappointed with a variety of games, humiliation, chances to beat Kelvin at things and large amounts of chocolate based snacks and chilli.

Firstly with a brilliant sprint finish to deny Kelvin, Alex Walton was victorious at Musical Chairs

Stuart Walton then made it a one-two for the Waltons with victory in the…balancing sweets on a plastic spoon in your mouth game

This was followed by a dubious victory for Cath Williams team in the…making a map from bits of map game which was later annulled by club captain for much too blatant cheating (subtle cheating being fine by me)

Prizegiving followed the chilli and chocolate fest  which was extended to include more categories by popular demand, the winners of which being as follows:

Club Championships Junior Boy 2013 1st Adam Mardling
Club Championships Handicapped Competition Junior Boy 2013 1st Alex Evans
Club Championships Junior Girl 2013 1st Holly Stodgell
Club Championships Handicapped Competition Junior Girl 2013 1st Charlotte Cairns-Smith
Club Championships Senior Girl 2013 1st Heather Craig
Club Championships Handicapped Competition Senior Girl 2013 1st Holly Craig
Club Championships Junior Man 2013 1st Matt Hartland
Club Championships Junior Woman 2013 1st Gemma Cairns-Smith
Most Improved Boy 2012 Adam Mardling
Most Improved Girl 2012 Gemma Cairns-Smith
Andy Kitchen Award Best Performance at the JK by a Junior 2012 Matt Hartland
Junior Contribution by a Junior 2012 Matt Hartland
Club Championships Golden Shoe Junior Boy 2013 Matt Hartland
Club Championships Golden Shoe Junior Girl 2013 Holly Stodgell
Best Performance Junior Boy Lots 2012 Matt Hartland
Best Performance Junior Girl Beating the French at Easter 2012 Holly Craig
Best Performance Junior Girl Beating the French at Easter 2012 Holly Stodgell
Domination League Junior 2012 Matt Hartland
Junior Night Orienteer Boy 2013 1st Henry Webb
Junior Night Orienteer Boy 2013 1st Adam Mardling
Junior Night Orienteer Girl 2013 1st Holly Craig

Next up was a most entertaining game involving tricking all the juniors one by one into thinking they were walking blindfolded across a line of plates. if you haven’t seen the youtube video of it yet then go and watch it 🙂

Finally the highlight of the orienteering calendar, the “get round the circle of seats as cards are drawn – first back to their own seat wins” game was won by a suitably humble Club Captain.

Thanks to all who made it along for a fun night and get better soon Adam!

[nggallery id=43]