Bob Strophair 1933-2015

B&W TreesIt is with sadness that we have to report that Bob Strophair passed away last weekend.  Bob was a long-standing member of the club from the early days through until Alzheimers took it’s toll and he had to retire from orienteering a few years ago.  Our best wishes go to Chris and the rest of his family.  The funeral is on Friday 21st August at 10am at Stafford Crematorium.  More info here.

Chasers at the Scottish 6-day (and World Champs)

Highland201526 Chasers made the long trip north to take part in the bi-annual Scottish 6-day event which this year was combined with the World Champs.  The week consisted of 3 race days in the Nairn area and 3 around Glen Affric, interspersed with World Champs spectating opportunities.  A great festival of orienteering with over 5000 runners, with good weather throughout, and just the one trip to A&E (for Tom – not Kelvin for a change!).  Overall top 20 performances came from John Robinson (6th M65S, including a 1st place on Darnaway), Gemma Cairns-Smith (8th W18S), Cath Williams (13th W40S), and Alison Yeates (18th W45S).  We’ll get some photos up in a few days…..

Swapped training dates….

otrainingThe next 2 week’s Park Races have been swapped from the printed copies of the schedule you may have.
Tues 21st July is now Beacon Park and Tues 28th July is now Nine Gates.
And also, 4th August has moved from White House to Satnall Hills.

Summer Handicap Run Results

HandicapRun2015Neil & Mary Adams organised this year’s handicap run from Brocton Coppice. A good turnout tonight and some fast times.  The results are here… PeelPursuit2015
The winners were:
Overall handicap winner – Amy Mitchell
Junior winner – Charlotte Cairns-Smith
Fastest run – Ian Hughes
We then retired to Jon Howell’s for a sociable BBQ with only a hint of drizzle!

West Midland Relays Success for Chasers

WMRelays2015Today’s West Midland Relays was held on fast terrain at Nesscliff Training Camp near Shrewsbury.  The sun shone and Chasers had 8 teams competing.  We won three classes, so congratulations to our Open Women (Claire, Amy T, Emily), Junior Women (Amy M, Charlotte, Holly C) and Intermediate Men (Henry, Gemma, Heather).  Great runs everyone!

Handicap Run & BBQ Reminder

Pursuit2015Just a reminder to let Ray know whether you want to run in Tuesday’s handicap run before Sunday 12th, so that he can allocate you a start time.  Full details on the calendar listing page on the right, including the new route.

Yvette Baker Trophy Final

Yellow Course

Yellow Course

A small but select group of Chasers juniors headed east to Nottingham Uni for the YBT final in the sun today.

There were some new, young faces making their debuts, as well as some of the old guard present, and there were some fantastic results. Top of the pile were Adam Mardling and Meg Colclough both finishing second on the Yellow Boys (by 1 second!!) and Orange Girls respectively.

The team finished a creditable 6th (out of 15 teams who had made it through to the final) behind Devon, Lakeland, Bristol,  Droobers and Leicestershire, especially given the number & quality of runners we were missing on the day.

Full results are here while the Chasers results were:

Points Name Age Course
99 Adam Mardling M14 Yellow Boys
99 Meg Colclough W14 Orange Girls
93 Holly Stodgell W12 Orange Girls
91 Heather Craig W16 Green Girls
90 Amy Mitchell W14 Orange Girls
88 Laura Shermer W14 Yellow Girls
87 Katie Wykes W10 Yellow Girls
87 Holly Craig W14 Light Green Girls
82 Alfie Spencer M14 Orange Boys
72 Henry Webb M14 Light Green Boys
70 Maddy Batchelor W10 Yellow Girls
66 Beth Colclough W10 Yellow Girls
62 Esther Mardling W10 Yellow Girls
55 George Hughes M14 Yellow Boys

With our top 9 scorers counting towards the overall score.

Domination Classic Results

Apologies for forgetting the printer paper for the results of the Domination Classic race, but well done to everyone who battled the terrain and found more controls than me (I’m a wimp!!).

Thanks to Iain for planning and to everyone who helped with control collection, gold stars for you.

Results are here, and will be added into the calculations for this years Domination series. The next event to count will be the summer handicap race on July 14th – you do need to pre-enter (to Ray) to count for points.

Classic
Matt Hartland 00:49:20
Tom O’Boyle 00:51:23
Henry Webb 01:10:30
Simon Webb 01:12:04
Ray Collins 01:14:51
Jonathan Howell 01:15:15
Carol Dredge 01:19:10
Dave Thomas Retired
Andrew Waters Missing 6-11
Ian Jones Missing 9-11
Neil Adams Missing 10-12
Riccardo Fernandes Missing 9-11
Kelvin Dawson Missing 6-12
Short
Hazel Waters 00:57:52
Mary Adams 01:01:04
Holly Hughes 01:01:18
Chris Boycott 01:04:32
Jim Knight 01:10:35
Mystery Person 01:17:58
Adam Mardling Missing 7
Orange
Alfie Spencer 00:58:24
George Hughes 00:59:16

If the “mystery person” would like to own up to being themselves, I’ll add you to the results.

Cath.