>

Mungo Bone Results

ChristmasThe annual Mungo Bone Handicap Race took place today.  Some fast times were recorded, with the top spots going to Gareth Little with the overall win and fastest time, Ethan Evans (first junior), and Meg Colclough (fastest woman).  The social afterwards at Brocton Village Hall was as enjoyable as ever, with mince pies and Neil’s mulled wine.  Full results are here…..Mungo Bone 2014 Results

Rugeley Night-O and 2014 Series Finale

nightotrainingThe final race in the 2014 night-O series was held in Rugeley organised by Kelvin followed by an excellent Christmas meal at the Stag’s Leap.  Congratulations to Simon and Cath on their wins.  2014 series results are here….Winter Race 13 2014
The New Year will see the 2015 series starting on January 15th in Lichfield.

Brocton Night-O Results

nightocompMark Garside organised the Brocton Night-O on Thursday.  With just one race to go in the 2014 season, Jon closed slightly on Simon but has to be content with second place while Cath is a clear winner as the ladies night owl.
The final race is in Rugeley on 18th December.  League results as they stand are here….Winter Race 12 2014

West Midland League 2014 – overall results

WMOA LogoChillington Hall was the last event in the 2014 West Midland League series.  OD won convincingly, with Chasers in a creditable 2nd place.  The full results can be found at:
http://www.wmoa.org.uk/club.html
Special mention must be made of Iain Stamp, Andy Yeates and Hazel Waters who all scored maximum points for Chasers – well done!

2015 Midlands Champs – 15th Feb

Online entries are now available on Fabian4. Early bird discount on entries before 16th January!

Chillington Hall – WM Champs & League Race coming up!

Chillington_HallDon’t forget, next Sunday 30th November, is the West Midland Champs and League Race 10 on a new area to orienteering.  Entry on the day, all welcome, from beginners to experienced orienteers.
See the flyer for full details here (updated 25/11/14): Chillington_Final details_301114

Rowley Park Night-O Results

nightocompThursday night saw the 11th night-O of the 2014 season, organised by Kelvin at Rowley Park, Stafford.  Just 2 races to go and Simon has an unassailable lead, with an impressive full house of scores.  Next race in Brocton on 4th December and then the finale in Rugeley on 18th December.  Scores on the doors are….Winter Race 11 2014

British Schools Orienteering Champs – updated!

British SchoolsBSOC 2014 took place over the weekend on Temple Newsam Park, near Leeds with almost 700 competitors.  Over 20 Chasers juniors attended, representing their individual schools.

Temple Newsam was fast & furious, with mistakes being costly. There was also a long uphill drag to the finish that claimed a number of casualties.

There were some great performances, with 2 podium places, both representing Walton High School; Megan Colclough (2nd in Year 8 girls) and Matt Hartland (3rd in Year 11 boys).

Other top 10 performances came from Henry Webb (4th), Gemma Cairns-Smith and Holly Hughes (6th) and Heather and Holly Craig (8th). A special mention to Joe Holland who was heading comfortably for a top 10 finish at the last control, but was a little “unwell” on the run-in, coming in to finish 11th.

Henry Webb, Adam Mardling and Ethan Evans took silver in the Year 7 boys, while Holly Stodgell and the pairs of Rebecca Fitzjohn & Amelie Rutter-Bitton and Maia Till & Holly Rhodes took 3rd in the Year 7 girls.

The full results are on the BSOA website. Photos courtesy of Wendles, Ray Barnes, Mary Robertson.

The previous day was the World Schools Qualification Race with Meg Colclough, Holly Hughes, Heather Craig, Gemma Cairns-Smith and Matt Hartland all competing for a place in the England team to travel to Turkey next year. Matt had the best performance of the group on the day, finishing in 2nd place and (fingers crossed, subject to confirmation) sealing his place in the team.